English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
material change [correct]
CONT: A "material change" is defined as a change in the business, operations or capital of the issuer that would reasonably be expected to have a significant effect on the market price or value of its securities, including a decision to implement such a change made by the board of directors or by senior management who believe that confirmation of such decision by the board is probable.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
changement important [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un «changement important» est défini comme étant un changement dans l'entreprise, les opérations ou la structure du capital de l'émetteur, changement qui pourrait avoir un effet important sur la valeur au cours du marché de ses titres, y compris une décision de mettre en vigueur ce changement, prise par le conseil d'administration ou par la haute direction qui est d'avis que le conseil d'administration confirmera probablement cette décision.