English (News and Journalism (General); The Press (News and Journalism))
newspaper paragraph; paragraph fragment; graph
CONT: Editors appropriately refer to newspaper paragraphs as graphs, since normally they are.... paragraph fragments. Rather than being a collection of sentences expressing a complete thought or theme, newspaper graphs often are one- and two-sentence segments of the thought, which is completed after two or three graphs.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Presse écrite)
fragment de paragraphe [proposal, masculine noun]