English (Cooking Appliances)
coil element [correct]; tubular element [correct]; tubular unit [correct]
CONT: Electric Range. - ... Two types of units, the tubular or radiant and the solid plate are available. ... The tubular design consists of a tube of stainless steel or nickel-chromium-iron alloy into which coils of resistance wire are inserted and the tube is filled with fused magnesium oxide powder. The tube is flattened on the top to allow for better contact and conduction of heat to the utensil.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
élément tubulaire [correct, masculine noun]; foyer tubulaire [correct, masculine noun]; foyer à serpentin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les «foyers à serpentin» (...) sont constitués par des tubes de section cylindrique ou autre, en métal inoxydable, dans lesquels sont logés les fils résistants spiralés (enroulés en boudin) et noyés dans une substance électrique isolante.