English (Genetics)
gene regulation [correct]; gene control [correct]; regulation of gene action [correct]; regulation of gene activity [correct]; control of gene action [correct]; control of gene expression [correct]; control of gene activity [correct]
CONT: [Molecular cloning] is likely to offer unique possibilities for investigating mechanisms of gene regulation in higher organisms. For example, a bacterial culture with incorporated eukariotic DNA could be incubated with components to be tested for regulatory effects such as enzymes or repressors. Their influence on gene expression could be investigated.
French (Génétique)
régulation du gène [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle de l'expression génique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble des phénomènes par lesquels certains gènes ainsi que la constitution chimique du milieu ambiant, régularisent le taux de synthèse d'une protéine. [Elle] détermine l'essentiel des processus aussi fondamentaux que la différenciation, le développement embryonnaire et l'action des hormones.