English (National and International Economics; Saving and Consumption)
external factor [correct]
OBS: In explaining the major cycles, they [the economists] place crucial emphasis on fluctuations in investment or capital goods. Primary causes of these capricious and volatile investment fluctuations are found in such external factors as (1) technological innovation and (2) dynamic growth of population and of territory.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Épargne et consommation)
facteur externe