English (Oil Drilling)
spudding [correct, noun]; spudding in
DEF: As employed and understood by oil operators, denotes the first abrasion of the soil by the drill or that of first entrance of the drill into the ground.
OBS: spud: To begin to drill an oil well with a spudding bit.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
début de forage [correct, masculine noun]; début d'un forage [correct, masculine noun]; démarrage du forage [correct, masculine noun]; commencement d'un forage [masculine noun]