English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
softwood cutting [correct]
DEF: An immature, succulent stem taken from a plant which is used for rooting or grafting.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
bouture demi-aoûtée [correct, feminine noun]; bouture semi-ligneuse [correct, feminine noun]; bouture demi-herbacée [correct, feminine noun]