English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
hydrographic charting; charting; charting of bodies of water
CONT: Hydrographic Surveys Limited provides the following services: bathymetric surveys for charting/dredging/engineering projects, including geophysical surveys for sub-bottom profiling ...
CONT: Hydrographic charting requires specialized training not usually obtained through normal academic institutes. Cartographers receive in-house training in areas of: ... Geodesy and projections relevant to hydrographic charting; Cartographic presentation of navigational charts ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Études et analyses environnementales)
relèvement hydrographique [masculine noun]; travaux hydrographiques [masculine noun, plural]; établissement de cartes marines [masculine noun]
CONT: Relèvement hydrographique du Golfo-Dulce [...]
CONT: Planifier et superviser l'exécution et l'exploitation des relèvements hydrographiques et océanographiques, dans les postes occupés à l'Institut hydrographique; [...]
OBS: relèvement : (marine, topographie) : Action de déterminer et de noter la position, la configuration, la disposition de quelque chose; p. méton., le résultat obtenu. [P. ex. :] Faire le relèvement d'une côte; porter un relèvement sur la carte. Nous n'avons pas laissé un seul point des deux côtes sans relèvement (Voy. La Pérouse, t. 3, 1797, p. 74). Dumont-d'Urville, put [...] poursuivre [...] ses intéressants travaux de relèvements, qui ont valu de si belles cartes au dépôt de la marine (Verne, Enf. cap. Grant, t. 3, 1868, p. 21).
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
reconocimiento hidrográfico [masculine noun]