English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiography (Medicine))
betatron [correct, standardized]; induction accelerator [correct, standardized]; circular induction accelerator [correct]
DEF: An electron accelerator in which electrons are maintained in a circular orbit by a variable magnetic field normal to the trajectory plane and in which the increasing flux of the magnetic field through the orbit accelerates the electrons.
OBS: betatron; induction accelerator: terms and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Physique radiologique et applications; Radiographie (Médecine))
bêtatron [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; accélérateur à induction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; accélérateur à induction circulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accélérateur d'électrons dans lequel les électrons sont maintenus sur une orbite circulaire par un champ magnétique variable normal au plan des trajectoires et où l'augmentation du flux du champ magnétique à travers l'orbite accélère les électrons.
OBS: bêtatron; accélérateur à induction : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Ciencia y tecnología nucleares; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Radiografía (Medicina))
betatrón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acelerador de partículas que sirve para producir haces de electrones animados de alta energía cinética.