English (Surgical Instruments)
ligature carrier [correct]
DEF: A surgical instrument designed to facilitate the placement of sutures.
CONT: Ligature Carrier Specifically Designed for Transvaginal Sacrospinous Colpopexy. A new ligature carrier is designed specifically for sacrospinous colpopexy. Dionysios K. Veronikis & David H. Nichols.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
porte-ligature [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pince utilisée pour faciliter le placement d'une ligature dans une cavité.