English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Non-Surgical Treatment)
sitz bath [correct]; sitzbath [correct]; hip bath [correct]
DEF: A chairlike bathtub in which the thighs and hips are immersed in warm water, usually as part of a therapeutic treatment.
CONT: A sitzbath is for the immersion of the pelvis; the lower limbs are kept outside the container.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Traitements non chirurgicaux)
bain de siège [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bains partiels. On distingue principalement : [...] le bain de siège, pris dans une petite baignoire, dite «bain de siège», et dans laquelle la partie supérieure du corps et les jambes restent hors de l'eau (position assise); ils conviennent à certaines affections locales (anus, rectum, prostate); [...]
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Tratamiento sin cirugía)
sediluvio [masculine noun]; baño de asiento [masculine noun]