English (Small Arms)
pointed round; round nose bullet [correct]
DEF: A bullet whose shape is characterized by its round nose.
CONT: The use of heavier and pointed rounds increased ... range and accuracy of fire, and the machine gun could be used to support advancing infantry ...
French (Armes légères)
balle ogivale [feminine noun]
CONT: L'adoption de balles ogivales, comparables aux balles de fusil ou plus lourdes, permit d'accroître la portée et la précision du tir-grâce à certaines «astuces» mécaniques, il devint aisé d'appuyer la progression des vagues d'assaut [...]