English (Small Arms)
round nose bullet [correct]
DEF: Elongated projectile with a radiused nose. The radius of the nose is usually one half of the bullet's diameter.
French (Armes légères)
balle à pointe ronde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; balle émoussée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balle oblongue à bout arrondi. Le rayon de la pointe est normalement égal à la moitié du diamètre de la balle.
OBS: balle à pointe ronde : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.