English (Paperboard)
core board [correct]
DEF: A well-sized chipboard for use in making cores upon which paper, textiles, etc., may be wound. It is cut into strips for spiral or involuted windings.
French (Carton)
carton pour mandrins [correct, masculine noun]; carton pour mandrin [masculine noun]