English (Silviculture)
forest path [correct]
CONT: In June, Virginio felled a ygary in his forest to build a canoe for use in the river which borders his property. A few days later we cut nine short stakes from the crown of the felled tree and planted them along an existing forest path in his woodlot.
French (Sylviculture)
layon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sentier généralement rectiligne ouvert en forêt pour séparer les parcelles ou les coupes et pour permettre une circulation plus facile.
CONT: Les layons, dont la largeur varie de 0, 80 m à 2 m, sont utilisés en particulier dans les opérations d’inventaire.