English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
command/response unit [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A unit of] the data protocol processor that processes application commands and sends responses to control encoding, decoding, structuring of the logical memory and transfer to the tag driver.
OBS: command/response unit: term standardized by ISO/IEC [ISO/IEC FDIS 19762- 3:2007].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
unité de commande/réponse [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité du processeur du protocole de données qui traite les commandes d’applications et qui envoie les réponses pour contrôler l'encodage, le décodage, la structuration de la mémoire logique et le transfert au pilote de l'étiquette.