English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Electrical Measurements; Electric Rotary Machines)
functional test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test in which the insulation system or a test object is exposed to ageing factors and diagnostic factors simulating service conditions, in order to obtain information about service ability including evaluation of test results.
OBS: functional test: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
essai fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai durant lequel le système d'isolation ou l'objet en essai est exposé à des facteurs de vieillissement et des facteurs de diagnostic simulant les conditions de fonctionnement de façon à obtenir les informations sur la capacité de service y compris l'évaluation des résultats d'essai.
OBS: essai fonctionnel : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).