English (Computer Mathematics)
N-ary [correct, adjective, standardized, officially approved]; n-ary [adjective]
DEF: Characterized by a selection, choice or condition that has N possible different values or states. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: N-ary: term standardized by ISO and the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE); officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
N-aire [correct, adjective, standardized, officially approved]; n-aire [adjective]
DEF: Qualifie un objet, une condition ou une action pouvant présenter l'un quelconque de N valeurs ou états distincts. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: N-aire : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
n-ary [adjective]; n-ario [adjective]
DEF: Perteneciente a una selección, opción o condición que tiene n valores o estados posibles.