English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
competency [correct]
CONT: The competency of a testator to make a will is determined by an enquiry into his soundness of mind, memory and understanding. (The Canadian Law Dictionary, 1980, p. 82)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
capacité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la notion de «competency of a witness» en droit de la preuve, qui se rend par «habileté».
OBS: capacité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).