English (Physics; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Stationary Airport Facilities; Airfields)
load bearing capacity [correct]; bearing strength [correct]; bearing power; bearing property; supporting power; supporting property; bearing capacity [correct]; load-carrying capacity; load-carrying power; load-carrying property
DEF: The structural ability of a surface to support loads imposed by aeroplanes.
OBS: (Runway).
French (Physique; Mécanique des sols; Installations fixes d'aéroport; Aérodromes)
force portante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; portance [correct, feminine noun]; capacité [feminine noun]; résistance [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance structurale d'une surface qui la rend apte à supporter les charges imposées par le passage des avions.
CONT: résistance : La résistance des pistes est définie par une donnée théorique d'ailleurs peu précise, la «charge équivalent à celle d'une roue isolée» que lui impose un train d'atterrissage déterminé, et par la pression de gonflage des pneumatiques.
OBS: force portante: terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Física; Mecánica del suelo; Instalaciones fijas de aeropuerto; Aeródromos)
carga admisible [correct, feminine noun]; resistencia [correct, feminine noun]; capacidad de carga [feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de estructura de una superficie para soportar las cargas impuestas por los aviones.