English (Television Arts; Television (Radioelectricity); Radio Broadcasting)
fade in [correct, verb]
DEF: to change gradually in loudness ... from soft to loud ....
DEF: to increase signal strength gradually, as at the start of a radio or television program or when changing to a new scene.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Radiodiffusion)
monter