English (Office Automation)
mount [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To place a disc in the disc drive and close the door so it becomes available for use by the computer.
DEF: To place a data medium in a position to operate.
OBS: By extension, the term is used for making a logical connection to a remote file system analogous to mounting a data medium on a local system.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
OBS: mount: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Bureautique)
monter [correct, standardized]
DEF: Mettre un support de données en position physique convenable pour son exploitation.
OBS: Par extension, le verbe montrer s'emploie aussi pour l'établissement d'une connexion logique à un système distant de fichiers, analogue au montage d'un support de données dans un système local.
OBS: monter : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.