English (The Stars (Astronomy); Astrophysics and Cosmography)
radiative equilibrium [correct]
DEF: An ideal state of a star, postulated in astrophysical researches, implying a control of temperature by the transfer of heat from one part of the star to another by radiation instead of by convection.
OBS: Not to be confused with radioactive equilibrium.
OBS: "Radiative balance", found on a poorly documented record, is not shown as a synonym because it could not be confirmed in a reliable source.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie); Astrophysique et cosmographie)
équilibre radiatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'intérieur d'une étoile, on doit penser qu'il existe des mouvements dits «de convection» [...], qui brassent entre elles les couches situées aux différentes profondeurs. Mais le centre, région la plus chaude, rayonne de l'énergie vers l'extérieur, et ce transfert par rayonnement intervient lui aussi dans les théories sur l'équilibre qui peut s'établir, et qui est l'équilibre radiatif.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «équilibre radioactif».