English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Atmospheric Physics)
radiative equilibrium [correct]
DEF: Equality between streams of radiation into and out of the atmosphere or a particular system.
CONT: The mean surface temperature for the entire world, 14°C is almost 40°C higher than the mean temperature required for radiative equilibrium of a black body at the earth's mean distance from the sun. It is essential, in understanding the concept of the greenhouse effect, to note that the important additional warming is due to the counter-radiation from the atmosphere.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
équilibre radiatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équilibre entre des flux de rayonnement vers l'intérieur ou vers l'extérieur de l'atmosphère ou d'un système déterminé.
CONT: La température de surface moyenne de la planète serait, de 18 °C. Cette valeur représente en effet la température de l'équilibre radiatif de la planète : en résumé, la température pour laquelle l'intensité du flux de rayonnement infrarouge émis par la Terre compenserait exactement l'absorption de rayonnement solaire.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Física de la atmósfera)
equilibrio radiativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equilibrio entre los flujos de radiación hacia el interior o el exterior de la atmósfera o de un sistema dado.