English (General Vocabulary; Sports (General))
spectator [correct]
CONT: It is much easier to market a sport to people that have played the sport as a child. These spectators more readily imagine themselves on the field of play, in place of one of the players, making the winning score and drinking in the adoration of the crowd by proxy.
French (Vocabulaire général; Sports (Généralités))
spectateur [correct, masculine noun]; spectatrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Antilles sont le paradis des sportifs, et même celui des passionnés qui admirent les champions en tant que simples spectateurs.
Spanish (Vocabulario general; Deportes (Generalidades))
espectador [correct, masculine noun]; espectadora [correct, feminine noun]