English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
avalanche sign [correct]
CONT: The Icefields Parkway (highway 93) travels through many avalanche paths. These areas are marked by avalanche signs at the start and end of the avalanche danger areas. Do not stop or park between these signs as you are at danger from avalanches here.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
panneau [masculine noun]
CONT: La promenade des Glaciers (route 93) traverse de nombreux couloirs d’avalanche dont le début et la fin sont identifiés par au moyen de panneaux. Ne vous arrêtez pas et ne vous stationnez pas entre ces panneaux, car vous pourriez y être victime d’une avalanche.