English (Various Metal Ores)
telescoped [correct]
DEF: Said of ore deposits in which the normal upward range of high- to low-temperature mineral assemblages is vertically compressed.
OBS: telescoped: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
téléscopé [correct]
OBS: téléscopé : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Gisements, gîtes téléscopés.