English (Types of Aircraft)
nuclear-powered aircraft; nuclear turbojet; nuclear aeroplane
CONT: ... a gargantuan nuclear turbojet which General Electric built and tested for the USAF in the late 1950s. It was almost certainly the biggest single aerospace technology program of the day ... it cost well over $500 million ... before it was terminated. What killed the project was not only its mediocre performance and radiation hazards, but the fact that nobody could agree on what the nuclear-powered aircraft was supposed to do.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
réacteur nucléaire [masculine noun]