English (Forestry Operations)
forest depot [correct, see observation]
DEF: An area, temporary or permanent, in or near a forest, where timber or other forest produce can be assembled and stored.
OBS: According to "Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products", the term "forest depot" is considered as an obsolete term in U.S.A.
French (Exploitation forestière)
dépôt forestier [correct, masculine noun]; parc de stockage [masculine noun]; aire de stockage [feminine noun]; place de stockage [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone temporaire ou permanente, située en forêt ou près de la forêt, où le bois et d'autres produits assimilés y sont réunis et stockés.