English (Printing Processes - Various)
ghosting [correct]; ghost image [correct]
DEF: A secondary unwanted image in a print. It has variations in ink density, colour or gloss that are not part of the original design but appear as a repeat or ghost image associated with another area of the print.
OBS: A printing fault where a lighter image is produced on a subsequent print.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
impression fantôme [correct, feminine noun]; image fantôme [correct, feminine noun]; image dédoublée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Image subséquente plus pâle (incident d'impression).