English (Optics)
ghost image [correct]
DEF: An unwanted secondary image, as may be formed by internal reflection in a lens or an optical system ...
CONT: Decentered [intraocular lens] optics can elicit complaints of glare, monocular diplopia, or ghost images, if the edge of the optic, the junction between the haptic and optic or the positioning holes are located in the pupillary axis.
French (Optique)
image parasite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image formée par la réflexion sur une lentille ou tout autre système optique.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.