English (Photography)
ghost image [correct]; ghost [correct]; parasitic image; false image; spurious image
DEF: A second or retained image that is usually not desired; for example, the image remaining after incomplete erasure.
OBS: ghost: a spurious image resulting from effects such as an echo. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
French (Photographie)
image fantôme [correct, feminine noun]; image parasite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image fantôme : image parasite résultant d'effets tels qu'un écho. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]
DEF: Image indésirable qui apparaît en surimpression sur celle de l'objet.
Spanish (Fotografía)
imagen fantasma [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los efectos de reflejos e imagen fantasma son muy molestos y, para evitarlos, Tamron adoptó [...] el revestimiento en las superficies interiores del objetivo junto a una nueva tecnología de tratamiento multicapa de las superficies.