English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
transient image [correct]
DEF: Image of short duration; momentary; passing.
CONT: Transient images are first cousins of the latent image, with which they are generally combined. In their simplest form they are created as overprintings to a latent image.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
image éphémère [correct, feminine noun]; image fantôme [feminine noun]
DEF: Images qui viennent en superpositions lorsqu'on imprime.
CONT: Parmi les autres éléments de sécurité, notons les images latentes et fantômes.