English (Acoustics (Physics); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
bounded medium [correct]; confined space [correct]; enclosed space [correct]; closed space [correct]
CONT: When sound waves travel in a bounded medium with reflecting surfaces, the superposition of waves travelling in many directions produces important and interesting effects.
CONT: Architectural acoustics focus on the behaviour of sound waves in closed spaces and on those factors crucial to creating optimal acoustical conditions for different applications.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
milieu clos [correct, masculine noun]; espace clos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un milieu clos, la distribution de l'énergie acoustique émise par une source sonore se trouvant à l'intérieur ou à l'extérieur subit fortement l'influence des murs et des objets qui s'y trouvent.