English (General Vocabulary; Business and Administrative Documents)
background material [correct]; background information [correct]
CONT: Part 3 provides proponents with background information on the government organization as it relates to PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] real property management.
French (Vocabulaire général; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
renseignements généraux [masculine noun, plural]; information générale [feminine noun]
CONT: La Partie 3 renferme, à l'intention des proposants, des renseignements généraux sur l'organisation du gouvernement en ce qui a trait à la gestion immobilière de TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada].