English (General Vocabulary)
general information [correct]
CONT: Instructional films may be classified, according to their function, into background, illustrative and demonstrative. The first gives general information, complete in itself ...
French (Vocabulaire général)
information générale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Usages pédagogiques possibles des documents audiovisuels (...) : sensibilisation, éveil, motivation; information générale; information sur un point particulier, approfondissement; (...) témoignage, illustration (...)