English (Surveys (Public Relations); Marketing Research; Statistical Surveys)
mail survey [correct]; postal inquiry of
CONT: Proper auspices employing skilful procedures have often elicited high responses from special populations ... however the idea prevails that mail surveys cannot elicit high response rates from the general public.
French (Enquêtes et sondages (Relations publiques); Étude du marché; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
enquête postale [correct, feminine noun]; interrogation par voie postale [feminine noun]; enquête par correspondance [feminine noun]
CONT: L'expérience montre (...) que les enquêtes postales ont en général un rendement assez faible.