English (Offences and crimes; Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
on grounds of criminality [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: For the purposes of paragraph 45(d) of the Act, the applicable removal order to be made by the Immigration Division against a person is ... a deportation order, if they are inadmissible under paragraph 36(2)(b), (c) or (d) of the Act on grounds of criminality.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Infractions et crimes; Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
pour criminalité [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Pour l'application de l'alinéa 45d) de la Loi, la Section de l'immigration prend contre l'étranger la mesure de renvoi indiquée en regard du motif en cause [...] en cas d'interdiction de territoire pour criminalité au titre des alinéas 36(2)b), c) ou d) de la Loi, l'expulsion.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.