English (Applications of Automation; Informatics)
core system [correct]
CONT: ... professor of computer science will lead a team developing a demonstration of a core system for the library ... the engine that will find the information and make it accessible for searching.
French (Automatisation et applications; Informatique)
système de base [correct, masculine noun]; système principal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La configuration du système de base : [...] les opérations de configuration consisteront à manipuler les fichiers de configuration du système [...] nous allons commencer par les sauvegarder afin de pouvoir revenir à l'étape de configuration du système de base [...]