English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
muscle hypertrophy [correct]
DEF: Increase in muscle volume, usually the result of exercise or conditioning. It may also occur in hypothyroidism, congenital myotonia, congenital athetosis or familial muscular dystrophy.
OBS: Definition from DEGOD, 1981, pp. 661, 662.
OBS: Can also be due to steroid hormones.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
hypertrophie musculaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de volume d'un muscle, résultant habituellement d'un entraînement. Elle peut aussi être secondaire à une hypothyroïdie, une myotonie congénitale, une athétose congénitale, une dystrophie musculaire familiale.
OBS: Définition d'après DEGOD-F, 1980, p. 664.
OBS: Peut aussi être secondaire à la prise d'hormones anabolisantes.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
hipertrofia muscular [correct, feminine noun]