English (Animal Diseases)
muscular hypertrophy [correct]; double muscling; doppellender
OBS: hypertrophy. Increase in bulk without increase in the number of constituent elements that is produced by thickening of the muscle fibers.
French (Maladies des animaux)
hypertrophie musculaire [correct, feminine noun]; double musculature [feminine noun]
CONT: Anomalie d'origine génétique qui se traduit par une très forte hypertrophie musculaire, par de très faibles dépôts de gras ainsi que par une plus grande sensibilité aux stress.