English (General Vocabulary)
knowledge [correct]; understandings [plural]
DEF: Theoretical or practical understanding; includes facts, principles, meanings, concepts, and relationships.
French (Vocabulaire général)
connaissances [correct, feminine noun, plural]; savoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de [...] faits, principes, significations, concepts et relations [qu'un individu possède en vue d'une activité déterminée].