English (Brewing and Malting; Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
wort [correct]; brewery wort; brewer's wort; beer wort
DEF: An infusion of malt consisting of a dilute solution of sugars that is fermented to form beer.
CONT: When mashing is complete, the aqueous solution, or wort, is separated from the spent grains by filtration ....
French (Brasserie et malterie; Distillerie (Alimentation))
moût [correct, masculine noun]; moût de bière [masculine noun]; moût de brasserie [masculine noun]
CONT: Le brassage nous a fourni un moût refroidi renfermant des sucres fermentescibles.
CONT: [...] l'orge sera mélangée une nouvelle fois à de l'eau pure, et fermentera le temps que le sucre contenu dans le moût se transforme en alcool.
Spanish (Fabricación de cerveza y malta; Destilería (Ind. alimentaria))
mosto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diferentes caldos que se obtienen mezclando materias vegetales con agua y que sirven para fabricar alcohol o bebidas alcohólicas, como el mosto de malta macerada en agua con que se elabora la cerveza.