English (Small Arms)
sight block [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Body of a removable front sight assembly, e.g. C9 light machine-gun.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
porte-guidon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; support de guidon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps d'un ensemble guidon amovible, e.g. la mitrailleuse légère C9.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.