English (IT Security)
rapid-fire request [correct]; rapid fire
DEF: A type of computer security threat related to access authorization.
CONT: This server is configured to monitor activity and deny access to sites that violate the above guidelines. Continued rapid-fire requests from any site after access has been denied (i.e. with 403 Access denied HTTP response) will be interpreted as a network attack; and we will respond accordingly --- without hesitation, and without further warning."
French (Sécurité des TI)
tir rapide [masculine noun]