English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Atomic Physics; Radioactive Contamination)
irradiation [correct, standardized]; radiation exposure [correct, standardized]; radioexposure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The exposure of materials, a person, an animal or a plant to X-rays, gamma rays, ultraviolet rays or other ionizing radiation produced intentionally or accidentally.
OBS: In broad terms, irradiation is the result of ionizing radiation.
OBS: irradiation; radiation exposure; radioexposure: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Physique atomique; Pollution par radioactivité)
radioexposition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; exposition aux rayonnements [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; irradiation [avoid, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Exposition d'un matériel, d'une personne, d'un animal ou d'une plante aux rayons X, auxrayons gamma, aux rayons ultraviolets ou à d'autres rayonnements ionisants produitsintentionnellement ou par accident.
OBS: Ne pas utiliser dans ce sens le terme «irradiation», celle-ci étant le résultat de la radioexposition.
OBS: radioexposition; exposition aux rayonnements; irradiation : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.