English (Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Outfitting of Ships)
luff [correct, noun]
DEF: The inner or leading edge of a sail or that edge of a sail that is attached to the mast ...
CONT: The part [of the sail] that is laced to the hoops that slide on the mast is known as the luff.
OBS: luff: sailing term.
OBS: Usually synonymous with "leading edge".
French (Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Armement et gréement)
guindant [correct, masculine noun]; envergure [feminine noun]
DEF: Côté d'une voile allant du point d'armure au point de drisse et qui s'envergue sur le mât, soit en glissant la ralingue de voile dans une engoujure pratiquée dans le mât, soit par des griffes ou coulisseaux qui glissent le long d'un chemin de fer.
DEF: envergure : par extension : côté de la voile qui est envergué
OBS: guindant : terme de voile.
OBS: Les termes "guindant" et "bord d'attaque" sont, en principe, synonymes.