English (Pharmacy; Reproduction (Medicine))
vault cap
OBS: A cross between diaphragms and cervical caps - not as big as the first nor as small as the second ... There is no pronounced rim as with the diaphragm or cervical cap.
French (Pharmacie; Reproduction (Médecine))
voûte [feminine noun]
CONT: «Les vimules et les voûtes». Leur forme réalisait un compromis entre les capes cervicales et les diaphragmes.