English (Commercial Fishing)
fish stop [correct]
CONT: The Minister may require the owner or occupier of any obstruction to install and maintain such fish stops or diverters, both above and below the obstruction, as will in his opinion be adequate to prevent the destruction of fish ...
OBS: Fisheries Act (Chapter F-14).
French (Pêche commerciale)
dispositif d'arrêt [masculine noun]
CONT: Le ministre peut obliger le propriétaire ou l'occupant d'un obstacle à installer ou entretenir, tant en amont qu'en aval de l'obstacle, les dispositifs d'arrêt ou de déviation du poisson qui, à son avis, permettront d'empêcher la destruction du poisson ou l'aideront à assurer sa montaison.
OBS: Loi sur les pêches (Chapitre F-14).