English (Waveguides; Radio Waves)
waveguide shim [correct, standardized]
CONT: The waveguide comprises a thin waveguide shim having a substantially rectangular aperture or waveguide opening constructed by milling, reaming, and broaching or by electroforming or by wire electric discharge machining, or by other appropriate precision machining technique (in all cases taking care to ensure dimensional accuracy and that internal corner radii are minimized).
OBS: waveguide shim: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Guides d'ondes; Ondes radioélectriques)
joint plein [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Guías de ondas; Ondas radioeléctricas)
junta de acoplamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lámina delgada de un metal de gran elasticidad insertada entre dos elementos de guía de ondas para asegurar la continuidad eléctrica.