English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
small-scale model [correct]
CONT: Another type of controlled laboratory study that has application potential in environmental impact assessment is the system microcosm. Briefly, microcosms are artificially created, small-scale models of natural ecosystems.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
modèle réduit [masculine noun]