English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Mechanical Construction)
small model [correct]; working model [correct, see observation]
DEF: working model: a model of an actual or proposed machine that can do on a small scale the work which the machine itself does or is expected to do (a working model of a freight locomotive).
CONT: The use of small models greatly increases the speed with which design changes can be explored. ... Considerable power is saved and other economies are achieved in the use of small models.
OBS: Although "small model" is the equivalent for "modèle réduit", "working model" renders the essence of the concept more effectively.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Construction mécanique)
modèle réduit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: reproduction à petite échelle, mais précise, de constructions mécaniques: navires, locomotives, avions, etc.
CONT: modèle réduit (...) de machine (...)
OBS: Uniquement destinée à être regardée, la maquette se distingue par là même du modèle réduit, qui est fonctionnel.