English (The Ear)
fimbria of hippocampus [correct]; corpus fimbriatum hippocampi [correct]; fimbria hippocampi [Latin]
DEF: A narrow band of fibrous white matter (myelinated axons), which form the fornix, situated on the medial ventricular surface of the hippocampus.
French (Oreille)
corps bordant [correct, masculine noun]; fimbria [correct, masculine noun]; fimbria hippocampi [Latin]
DEF: Faisceau de fibres en bordure de l'hippocampe.