English (Legal Profession: Organization; Law of Evidence)
notary public [correct, see observation]; notary [correct, see observation]
DEF: A person authorized to administer oaths, take affidavits, and execute, authenticate or certify documents or copies of documents.
CONT: A notary public can ... receive and write: a contract, obligations, testament, transactions and other voluntary act as well as an official deed.
OBS: "Notary" is a common ellipsis of "notary public" in both AmE and BrE. PL. "Notaries public". In this phrase, "public" is a post-positive adjective.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Droit de la preuve)
notaire public [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; notaire publique [correct, feminine noun]; notaire [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: Dans les provinces de common law, le «notaire public» ou «notaire» est un fonctionnaire nommé par le lieutenant-gouverneur alors qu'au Québec, le «notaire» est une personne exerçant une profession libérale dont la fonction est analogue à celle du «solicitor» des provinces de common law.
Spanish (Organización de la profesión (Derecho); Derecho probatorio)
notario [correct, masculine noun]; notario público [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Profesional del Derecho que ejerce como funcionario público autorizado para dar fe de los contratos, testamentos y otros actos extrajudiciales en los que interviene.