English (Martial Arts)
hantei [correct]; decision [correct]
CONT: Only if the points are equal at the end of a contest is hantei necessary. The competitors wait at their initial starting positions with their judogi adjusted. The referee takes a blue flag in the right hand and a white flag in the left. (The judges hold the flags to correspond with the positions of the blue and white contestants.) Before calling for hantei the referee checks to make sure that the judges are prepared with their flags in hand. On hantei the referee and judges raise the blue or white flag immediately without hesitation. The referee awards the win according to the majority of three.
French (Arts martiaux)
hantei [correct]; décision [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Généralement, la plupart des termes japonais en judo s'emploient au masculin, mais il y a des exceptions.
Spanish (Artes marciales)
hantei [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Decisión del tribunal tras empate.