English (Decision-Making Process; Sociology of Human Relations; Practice and Procedural Law)
adjudication [correct]
DEF: Any dispute resolution process in which a neutral third party hears each party's evidence and arguments and renders a decision that is binding them.
OBS: The decision is usually based on objective standards. The term "adjudication" can include arbitration and litigation.
French (Processus décisionnel; Sociologie des relations humaines; Droit judiciaire)
décision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus de règlement de différends dont une tierce partie neutre écoute les arguments et preuves de chaque partie, et émet une décision obligatoire [devant] être exécutée par les parties contractantes.
OBS: Cette décision est basée sur des normes objectives. Le terme «décision» peut inclure l'arbitrage et le litige.
Spanish (Proceso de adopción de decisiones; Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Derecho procesal)
fallo [correct, masculine noun]; laudo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: fallo arbitral, laudo arbitral.