English (Nonwoven Textiles; Synthetic Fabrics)
nonwoven polyester [correct]
CONT: Nonwovens for nautical composites ... Trevira Marine Fabrics are spunbonded needled nonwovens in polyester for composites reinforced with glass fibers and used for nautical construction ... Coefficient of thermal expansion of the nonwoven polyester practically identical to that of the resin.
French (Nontissés (Industries du textile); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
non-tissé polyester [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les «Trévira Marine Fabrics» [...] sont des non-tissés spunbond aiguilletés en polyester, prévus pour composites renforcés en fibres de verre utilisés dans la construction navale [...] Le coefficient de dilatation thermique du non-tissé polyester est quasiment identique à celui de la résine.