English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
ergot [correct]; dew claw [correct, rare]
DEF: ... a semi-horny projection which protrudes from the posterior base of the fetlock joints [of a horse].
OBS: Usually it is completely surrounded by the footlock.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
ergot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion de corne située en arrière du boulet chez le cheval.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Cría de ganado caballar)
garra [correct, feminine noun]; ergot [correct, masculine noun]