English (Plant Diseases; Grain Growing)
ergot [correct]; ERG [correct]
DEF: A fungous disease of cereals and wild grasses caused by Claviceps purpurea.
OBS: The disease produces hard dense fungus bodies, called sclerotia ...
OBS: Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
PHR: Ergot of cereals, of rye, of small grains.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des céréales)
ergot [correct, masculine noun]; ERG [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En phytopathologie, maladie des graminées (blé, seigle, ray-grass d'Italie), due à un champignon, [le] Claviceps purpurea.
OBS: Les plantes atteintes sont caractérisées par des excroissances fongiques dures et épaisses, que l'on appelle sclérotes [...]
OBS: Terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
PHR: Ergot des céréales, du maïs, du seigle.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de cereales)
cornezuelo [correct, masculine noun]; cornezuelo del centeno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Enfermedad causada por Claviceps purpurea.
OBS: Hospedero: centeno y otras gramíneas.