English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
spur [correct, noun]; cockspur [correct]
DEF: Refractory tetrahedron with concave faces and very sharp points.
DEF: Piece of kiln furniture for setting glazed ware. Formerly used for plates but in this particular use it has now been replaced by thimbles and cranks....
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
picot [correct, masculine noun]; patte de coq [correct, feminine noun]; ergot [masculine noun]
DEF: Tétraèdre réfractaire à face incurvée et à pointes très décidées.