English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
possessor [correct]
DEF: (a) One who possesses; one who holds something as property, or in actual control; one who has something (material or immaterial) belonging to him. (b) One who takes, occupies, or holds something without ownership, or as distinguished from the owner. (Oxford, 1933).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possesseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; possesseure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Terme ayant une charge juridique variable, qui peut s'opposer à «owner», désigner simplement celui qui possède, etc.
OBS: possesseur; possesseure : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).