English (Water Distribution (Water Supply); Public Utilities (Civil Engineering); Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
water distribution system [correct]; distribution system [correct]
DEF: A system of conduits (laterals, distributaries, pipes, and their appurtenances) by which a primary water supply is distributed to consumers.
CONT: Included in the distribution system are the network of smaller mains branching off from the transmission mains, the house services and meters, the fire hydrants, and the distribution storage reservoirs.
OBS: The term applies particularly to the network or pipelines in the streets in a domestic water system or to pipes and canals other than the main canal in an irrigation system.
OBS: Not to be confused with "waterworks".
French (Distribution de l'eau; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil); Équipements urbains)
réseau de distribution d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; système de distribution d'eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; réseau d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de distribution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une distribution d'eau est un ensemble d'ouvrages ayant pour objet de mettre l'eau à la disposition des habitants d'une agglomération.
CONT: Réseau de distribution d'eau [...] On distingue : les réseaux de distribution publique d'eau potable, les réseaux de distribution d'eau industrielle, les réseaux d'irrigation par canaux, les réseaux d'irrigation par aspersion. Les réseaux de distribution d'eau pour les agglomérations peuvent être ramifiés ou maillés.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «adduction d'eau» (voir fiche).
OBS: système de distribution d'eau : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Distribución del agua; Servicios públicos (Ingeniería civil); Accesorios y equipo (Urbanismo))
red de distribución de agua [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de elementos hidráulicos (bombas, depósitos, tuberías, uniones, etc.) utilizados para distribuir agua en una zona determinada.