English (Government Contracts; Execution of Work (Construction); Plans and Specifications (Construction))
extra [correct, noun]; extra work [correct]
DEF: Additional work not originally included in the contract.
DEF: Item of work not provided for in the contract as awarded but found by the engineer (or other senior responsible person) to be essential for the satisfactory completion of the contract within its intended scope.
OBS: extra work; extra: terms and definition (j) approved by the committee set up by the Centre international GP to study the terminology related to major project management.
French (Marchés publics; Exécution des travaux de construction; Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
travaux supplémentaires [correct, masculine noun]; travaux non prévus [correct]; travaux hors devis [correct, masculine noun]; extra [correct, masculine noun, invariable]
DEF: Accroissement des prestations d'un marché.
CONT: [...] afin d'effectuer le contrôle des travaux exécutés, les métreurs de l'entreprise feront chaque mois [...] le relevé des travaux effectués depuis le mois précédent. Ces travaux seront ventilés [...] (travaux faisant partie de la soumission, travaux supplémentaires, travaux en régie).
OBS: travaux supplémentaires; extra : termes et définition (j) approuvés par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.